Elma Global - second passport and second cititzenship
SECOND CITIZENSHIP, SECOND PASSPORT, DUAL CITIZENSHIP
 
Home | About Elma Global | Contact and Office Location | Guarantees | Media about us | Sitemap




Citizenship of Dominica

Citizenship by investment program of the Commonwealth of Dominica is a direct second citizenship program that allows foreign nationals obtaining second passport by official donation of a prescribed amount of investment. Contribution in the amount of USD 100,000 entitles foreign investor to acquire second passport. In case investor has a family up to four members (e.g., husband, wife, and two children under 18 years old) the required contribution is USD 200,000. For a child between 18 and 25 years old additional contribution USD 50,000 is required. It should be noted that this economic contribution is not-refundable, for the exception of cases when the application is refused. read more


Citizenship in Saint-Kitts and Nevis

Nowadays there are several countries in the Caribbean (St. Kitts & Nevis, Dominica, Grenada, and Antigua & Barbuda) that officially allow foreigners obtaining citizenship by investment in a reasonably short period of time. Three other countries that offer citizenship by investment are located in Europe (Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Malta). Certainly, there are other countries (for instance, Slovakia and Austria) that allow obtaining citizenship “by special merits” or “by special contribution” into economy. However, in these states the concrete amount of investment or donation that is appropriate and good for second citizenship purpose is not specified. Consequently, decisions are made on case-by-case basis and there is a risk of investing money without getting citizenship due to subjective factor. These programs are not “citizenship by investment programs” in the strict sense of the wording “citizenship by investment”. In this article we shall focus on the best the oldest second citizenship program in the world – Saint-Kitts & Nevis. read more


Second Citizenship by Investment in the Comoros

The Comoros economic citizenship program was established in 2001 in accordance with the Union of Comoros Constitution. The Program is regulated by the Law on Economic Citizenship as of 27 November 2008. The last significant amendments to the citizenship by investment scheme were made in 2013. The authority responsible for processing citizenship applications is the National Independent Committee. Citizenship is granted solely by decree of the President of the Republic. The typical processing time is two months from the moment you submit a complete application. However, processing times may vary depending on the complexity of each individual case. After approval, you will get your Comorian citizenship (the Certificate of Naturalization and passport). Passport is valid for 5 years and is renewable upon expiration. read more


Citizenship by Investment in Cyprus

On the basis of a Council of Ministers’ Decision dated 24th of May 2013 foreign investors can acquire citizenship of Cyprus by investment of 3,000,000 – 5,000,0000 EUR depending on the chosen investment option (naturalization by exception). Key benefits of the Cyprus (EU) citizenship: 1) Free travel, residence, and work within the EU, 2) All family members (spouse, children under 18 years, and adult dependent children over 18 years and up to 28 years) can obtain Cyprus citizenship together with the investor, 3) No requirement to physically reside in Cyprus before the application or after obtaining the citizenship. read more


Second Citizenship, Second Passport - Frequently Asked Questions

Is it legal to obtain second citizenship and second passport?

In the Russian Federation there are no prohibitive norms concerning second citizenship and second passport by Russian citizens. The only exception is made for persons occupying important positions like President, Prime-Minister, Security Officers, Deputies of State Duma, and some other positions. If you are a man of business no restrictions for holding two or several citizenships apply. That is why obtaining of second citizenship for Russians is a perfectly legal procedure. This means you may hold a second passport absolutely legally. In case you are citizen of another country it is recommended that you check the local legislation first or consult a specialist. In some countries (for example, UK, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Switzerland, Belgium, Russian Federation, Israel, and some others) dual citizenship is allowed. For citizens of these countries is legal to have second passport (and also legal to hold several citizenship, not just two). In other countries (Denmark, Germany, Monaco, Japan, China, Kazakhstan, and some others) dual citizenship is not allowed. read more


Permanent Residency by Investment in Hungary

At the end of 2012, Hungary enacted a new legislation allowing foreign nationals to get permanent residency by investment. One can receive a permanent residency permit in Hungary via purchasing a specially issued bond with a value of minimum EUR 300,000 and with a maturity of minimum 5 years. The applicant may purchase the above bond as an individual or via his/her majority-owned company. No language and physical residency requirement are in the program. The new scheme is considered as one of the best residency programs in the EU because the threshold is significantly lower than in other EU countries. For example, Spain and Portugal expects purchase of real estate valued no less than EUR 500,000. Ireland expects EUR 1,000,000. The UK investor scheme is even more expensive (taking into account the current exchange rate EUR/GBP). Moreover, all the countries mentioned above offer temporary residence permit and not permanent as in the new Hungarian scheme. read more


Bulgarian (EU) Citizenship by Investment (Fast Track Option)

On February 23, 2013 new important amendments in the Investment Promotion Act and resulting changes in the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act and the Bulgarian Citizenship Act came in force. The Bulgarian language competence requirement and the relinquishment of the current nationality requirement for applicants who invest in government bonds are waived. These changes make the Bulgarian Residency and Citizenship Program even more attractive. Moreover, new option is introduced for those investors who invest BGN 1,000,000 (EUR 512,000) in risky Priority Investment Project (mostly in rural and undeveloped areas of Bulgaria). These investors will have the privilege of being able to apply for Bulgarian citizenship after 1 year with permanent residency status (instead of 5 years). After citizenship is granted the applicant will be expected to maintain the investments for a period of two more years read more


Investment programs in comparison

“Elma Global” is one of the leading companies in the world in the sphere of relocation, and acquiring various immigration statuses: temporary residence permits, permanent residencies, second citizenship and second passports. The main offices are located in Moscow and Ukraine. Also we have a vast network of business partners in the most attractive jurisdictions of the world (Canada, USA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Hong Kong, Singapore, Australia, and some other countries). Below you can find our analysis of the most attractive investment programs of the world. read more


Citizenship of China

Citizenship information is based upon The Nationality Law of the People's Republic of China (PRC), dated September 10, 1980. On December 20, 1999, Macao became a Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China. The citizenship laws concerning Macao are based on the Interpretations of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress on the Implementation of the Nationality Law of the People's Republic of China in the Macao Special Administrative Region, dated December 20, 1999. Citizenship of China can be acquired in several ways: by birth, by descent, or by naturalization. read more


Citizenship of India

Acquisition and loss of Indian citizenship is based upon the Citizenship Act of 1955. Despite the variety of states, peoples, and languages in India, the law recognizes only Indian citizenship. Dual citizenship is not recognized. So, in case an Indian citizen acquires a foreign citizenship he loses citizenship of India. One can get citizenship of India by birth, by descent, or by naturalization. Citizenship by birth Child born within the territory of India, regardless of the nationality of the parents, becomes an Indian citizen. Though the law of India does recognize citizenship through birth in the country, unless the citizenship is actively applied for, the Indian government does not consider the child a citizen of India. The person has the right to return to India upon reaching the age of 18 and applying for Indian citizenship. read more



Honorary Consulate and Diplomatic Passport

It must be noted that many fraudulent and scam web-sites in the Internet offer Diplomatic Appointments and Diplomatic Passports. Experts of Elma Global, who have some practical experience in providing legal service for prospective Honorary Consuls to be appointed to the Russian Federation, Ukraine, and to Kazakhstan, are very skeptical about these offers. Diplomatic Positions even in the undeveloped and in the poorest countries are normally meant for career diplomats who enjoy full immunity and full privileges and not for businessmen. Nevertheless, there is no smoke without fire. Surprisingly enough the appointment of Honorary Consuls with many privileges is legally possible in some cases. A foreign government which feels that some form of representation in another country is desirable to complement the activities of its Embassy or Consulate may appoint a person who has not hitherto been part of their diplomatic service to fulfill this role. Honorary Consul may combine the position with his own commercial and business activities, and in some instances may not even be a citizen of the sending country. Such consular appointments are usually given the title of Honorary Consul. These Honorary Consuls are not career officials of the represented state. Some of them are locally-engaged staff with the nationality of the sending country, and in smaller cities, or in cities that are very distant from full-time diplomatic missions. read more



Pay a special attention to the following publications:
 
 
This material is protected by copyright laws. Free copying in on-line editions is allowed in case of saving the HTML-formatting "as-is" including this copyright.