Elma Global - second passport and second cititzenship
SECOND CITIZENSHIP, SECOND PASSPORT, DUAL CITIZENSHIP
 
Home | About Elma Global | Contact and Office Location | Guarantees | Media about us | Sitemap


Immigration through Investment to Canada


Canada is ranked by the United Nations as one of the world’s best places to live. With free-market access to the USA and easy proximity to India, Asia, South America and the EU, it is also a great place to do business. Under Canada’s Immigrant Investor Programs, you and your family may become eligible for one of the most valued second citizenship and second passport. The first immigration through investment program was introduced in Canada in 1986. It makes the Canadian program one of the oldest and the most reputable immigration through investment program in the world. Recently, in 2010, the program was significantly modified. Selection criteria rest the same. But the threshold of the required investment doubled and now equals to CAD 800,000. We have been in the business of helping entrepreneurs and their families gain Permanent Residence and subsequently Canadian citizenship since 2003. Now our company works with one of the largest, most respected operator of Canada’s Immigrant Investor Programs (both Federal Program and Quebec Program) and with a government approved facilitator. With our network of advisors speaking many languages, our clients can be assured of getting the professional help they need at every stage of immigration process.

About Immigration through Investment Program

The program seeks experienced business people to invest CAD 800,000 into Canada’s economy and become permanent residents. Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must be at least 18 years of age
  2. You must have at least two years of business experience.
  3. You must have a net worth of at least CAD 1,600,000 that was legally obtained. This net worth must have been accumulated through the operation, control or management of a profitable business, either industrial or commercial.
  4. You must be willing and able to make an investment of CAD 800,000. CIC will return your CAD 800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.
  5. You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

Other Eligibility Criteria

  1. You must obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid (There are five selection criteria with maximum possible 100 points awarded for education, business experience, age, ability in English and/or French, and for adaptability. The pass mark is currently 35 points which is fairly low.)
  2. You must meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must pass a medical exam and security and criminal checks.
  3. You must meet any other requirements of Canadian or Quebec immigration regulations.

Investors and their family members included in the application will receive a permanent resident visa from the Government of Canada. After arriving to Canada they will receive permanent residence card and after three years they will become eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Tax Incentives for Investors

It is possible to arrange five-year tax holiday for immigrants. Tax planning must be arranged before applying for permanent residence in Quebec. To benefit from this tax holiday, immigrants must transfer their assets to a foreign immigration trust. The foreign-source income earned by the trust is not taxable in Canada. This tax holiday may be up to five years, as of the date of residency in Canada. Only immigrants who have never lived in Canada for more than five years may benefit from it. There is no restriction as to the type of assets that may be transferred to a trust. In order to maximize tax savings, the trust must be created before the date of residency in Canada.

Freedom of Movement

Note that the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms guarantees mobility rights, or free movement within Canada: “Every citizen of Canada and every person who has the status of a permanent resident of Canada has the right to move to and take up residence in any province and to pursue the gaining of a livelihood in any province.”

Loan Option

Many potential immigrants, though able to meet the net worth criteria, may have difficulty raising the required investment in a short period of time. Others may own or operate profitable businesses and wish to avoid taking capital from these operations. And in some cases a lump sum payment may be preferable. For these reasons, approved financial institutions (banks and brokers in Canada) normally offer two different financing options. Full Cash Option was described above; it means that investor must invest CAD 800,000. Under Loan Option the investor deposits an amount of CAD 220,000, borrows the remainder (CAD 580,000) from a Canadian Bank and has nothing to pay back at the end of the term. No monthly payments are required over the term of the loan. Since interest rates fluctuate, please consult us about the current walk-away price because it may change to CAD 210,000 or 230,000.

Questions Related to Immigration to Canada:
Question: We want to get Permanent Residence in Canada through investment route. We consider loan option (that is to invest CAD 220,000 irrevocably instead of CAD 800,000). But our daughter seems to have Down’s syndrome. Though she can take care of herself as well as she can read and write. Do you think it is realistic for our family to hope for permanent residence visas taking into account obligatory medical examinations?
Answer: It will all depend if the daughter will need medical or social services once in Canada.  And if so, if these services will cost more than CAD 5,400 or so per year, than she may be declared inadmissible. Therefore, in order to provide a clear answer, we would need more information. Also, an expert report might be important to provide in such a situation.

Important Notice: At the beginning of 2014 Government of Canada decided to abolish both Federal Immigrant Investor Program and Entrepreneur Program. Both programs were terminated. Find out how you may be affected. The Quebec Investor Program and the Quebec Entrepreneur Program are not affected. Moreover, after getting permanent resident visa through Quebec programs you are not legally required to reside physically in Quebec. You can settle in any place of Canada. Also we recommend you considering other immigration options in North America, e.g. US green card by investing 550,000 USD into approved projects in the United States.

If you have any question regarding above-mentioned material or wish to use our legal assistance in obtaining permanent residence in Canada, contact us today


Pay a special attention to the following publications:
 
 
This material is protected by copyright laws. Free copying in on-line editions is allowed in case of saving the HTML-formatting "as-is" including this copyright.