Elma Global - second passport and second cititzenship
SECOND CITIZENSHIP, SECOND PASSPORT, DUAL CITIZENSHIP
 
Home | About Elma Global | Contact and Office Location | Guarantees | Media about us | Sitemap



Investment Programs in Comparison

“Elma Global” is one of the leading companies in the world in the sphere of relocation, and acquiring various immigration statuses: temporary residence permits, permanent residencies, second citizenship and second passports. The main offices are located in Moscow and Ukraine. Also, we have a vast network of business partners in the most attractive jurisdictions of the world (Canada, USA, United Kingdom, Switzerland, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta, Hong Kong, Singapore and some other countries). Below you can find our analysis of the most attractive investment programs of the world.

Country Required Amount of Investment Immediate Result of the Program Dual Citizenship and Second Passport
Canada (Quebec Investment program). 800,000 CAD for five years without interest. To participate in the program investor is expected to have legally obtained assets in the amount of 1,600,000 CAD. Inherited money can be regarded as legally obtained and can be included. Or
220,000 CAD must be donated. Investor can borrow 580,000 CAD from an approved Canadian Bank (to meet the requirement investment of 800,000 CAD). No funds are returned to investor after 5 years. This walk-away option of investment is more popular than Full Cash Option.
Investor and his family members get Permanent Resident Visa and Permanent Resident Card. After 3 years of residence investor and his family members may acquire second citizenship of Canada. Dual citizenship is recognized.
USA 500,000 USD must be invested in potentially risky projects (various foundations or partnerships) Investor gets EB5 visa (temporary residence), and after two years he can get permanent residence – Green Card USA. Citizenship application is available after 7 years spent in the country. Dual citizenship is recognized with some restrictions.
United Kingdom 2,000,000 £ must be invested on the territory of the UK for 5 years. Investor and his family members get Temporary Resident Visa for 3 years, after 3 years it is extended for 2 years. After 5 years, investor can get Permanent Residence (Indefinite Leave to Remain), and after 1 more year apply for citizenship and British passport Dual citizenship is recognized.
Ireland Personal net worth requirement is 2,000,000 EUR. Investment from 500,000 to 1,000,000 EUR (depending on the nature of investment) is required. Loan option is available where 170,000 EUR is donated instead of 500,000 EUR of recoverable investment. Investor and his family members get temporary residence permit for 2 years, then renewed for another 3 years. After 5 years of residence applicants are eligible for permanent residency and citizenship of Ireland. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Hong Kong 10,000,000 HK$ (approximately 1,290,000 USD) Investor and his family members get Temporary Residence. Permanent Residence is possible after 7 years. Hong Kong is a special administrative district of China. Dual citizenship is not recognized.
Singapore (Global Investor Program) 2,500,000 SGD (= approx. 2,000,000 USD) must be invested in Singapore for five years. To qualify for the program, the turnover of the applicant’s company must be at least SGD 30,000,000 or approx. 24,000,000 USD per annum in the most recent year. Investor and his family members get Permanent Residence in Singapore. After two years of residence they can acquire citizenship and passport of Singapore. Dual citizenship is not recognized. Investor will be expected to renounce all his previous citizenships and passports.
Switzerland There is no program of residence by investment. Applications are considered by cantons individually (each canton has its own criteria). Temporary residence (Permit B) can be obtained on the basis of cantonal tax agreements (minimum CHF 200,000 annually). This permit does not allow to work or to be engaged in any gainful occupation in Switzerland. Citizenship application is possible after 12 years from the date of initial permit. Dual citizenship is recognized. After 10 years on Permit B you can get Permit C (Permanent Residence in Switzerland). After 2 years on Permit C you can get Swiss citizenship.
Cyprus (Direct Citizenship by Investment Program) Investment 2,000,000 EUR is required. Investment must be kept for 3 years. Investor and his family members get full citizenship. It is possible to include into application children up to 28 years old and parents of the investor. Processing time for applications ranges from 6 to 7 months. Passport of Cyprus (EU) is a very good travel document, not to mention a possibility to settle in any EU country. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Malta (Direct Citizenship by Investment Program) Investment of 500,000 EUR (350,000 into property acquisition and 150,000 into bonds) is required. Donation of 650,000 EUR to governmental foundation is another requirement. Investor and his family members get full citizenship. Processing time for applications is about 4 months but passport is issued after 12 months from taking residency card. Passport of Malta (EU) is a very good travel document, not to mention a possibility to settle in any EU country… Dual citizenship is recognized.
Austria (Citizenship Program) Investment of 10,000,000 EUR into Austrian business or venture capital. Passive investments will not do. The investment must create new jobs for Austrian citizens and/or enlarge export of Austrian state or bring new technology. Another route to citizenship is donation of 2,000,000 EUR to some Austrian Charitable Foundation or something of the sort. Such investment allows you to get citizenship of Austria (for special merits in economic sphere). Processing time for applications ranges from 9 to 18 months. Decisions on citizenship application are taken on case-by-case basis subject to approval of the relevant ministry and then council of ministers. Generally, this citizenship program is not recommended by us because it is risky and final result is not guaranteed. Dual citizenship is generally not recognized. But for this particular category of “special merits before Austria” is allowed. Therefore, investor can keep his previous citizenship.
Hungary Minimum investment of 300,000 EUR into government bonds for 5 year term applies. No interest is paid on the investment. The market is regulated. The professional fee of the approved financial intermediaries is 60,000 EUR. Investor and his family members get Permanent Residence. Citizenship application is available after 8 years provided applicants pass language test. Dual citizenship is recognized.
The Portuguese Republic (EU) Investor can simply buy real estate with minimal cost of EUR 350,000 – 500,000.. Real estate can be used for personal or commercial purposes. Investor and his family members can get Temporary Residence. After 5 years of Permanent Residence is available. Citizenship is available after 6 years (5 years in temporary statues + 1 year with permanent status). Dual citizenship is recognized.
Bulgaria (Permanent Residency and Citizenship Program) Full investment option 1,000,000 Lev (approximately 512,000 EUR) must be invested in government bonds. Investment is made without interest to the investor and is returned after 5 years. Investor and his family members get Permanent Residence. After 5 years they can get Bulgarian citizenship (EU-citizenship). Physical residence can be waived (for the purpose of citizenship application). Also, there is an option of fast tracking citizenship application by investing another 512,000 EUR (in this case of double investment PR holder can apply for citizenship after 1 year. Dual citizenship is recognized. In our view this is the best citizenship by investment program in EU. (EU passport for 1,024,000 EUR of recoverable investment).
Vanuatu (Direct Citizenship Program) Donation of 260,000 USD to the Government. Investor and his family members get citizenship of Vanuatu and good passport that allows visa-free travel to the UK, Ireland and to all EU countries. Dual citizenship is recognized. No need to renounce previous passport.
Saint-Kitts and Nevis (Direct Citizenship Program) Donation of 250,000 -300,000 USD (depending on a family composition) into SIDF. Investor and his family get citizenship of Saint-Kitts and Nevis (certificate of registration and second passport). Passport of St. Kitts allows visa-free travel to the UK, Ireland and to all EU countries. Processing time for citizenship applications is 1-2 months. Visit to the country is not required. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Saint-Kitts and Nevis (Direct Citizenship Program) Investment of at least 400,000 USD into real estate in the projects approved by the government. Government non-refundable fee in the amount 50,000 USD per main applicant and additional 25,000 USD per every family member applies in this option. Investor and his family get citizenship of Saint-Kitts and Nevis (certificate of registration and second passport). Passport of St. Kitts allows visa-free travel to the UK, Ireland and to all EU countries. Processing time for citizenship applications is 1-2 months. Visit to the country is not required. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Antigua & Barbuda (Direct Citizenship Program) Donation of 200,000 USD into NDF. Government non-refundable fee in the amount 50,000 USD per main applicant and spouse. Investor and his family get citizenship of Antigua & Barbuda. Passport of Antigua & Barbuda allows visa-free travel to the UK, Ireland, Canada, and to all EU countries. Processing time for citizenship applications is 3-4 months. At least one visit to the country is required. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Antigua & Barbuda (Direct Citizenship Program) Investment of no less than 400,000 USD into real estate in the projects approved by the government. Government non-refundable fee in the amount 50,000 USD per main applicant and spouse and additional 25,000 USD per every family member applies in this option. Investor and his family get citizenship of Antigua & Barbuda. Passport of Antigua & Barbuda allows visa-free travel to the UK, Ireland, Canada, and to all EU countries.
Processing time for citizenship applications is 3-4 months. At least one visit to the country is required.
Dual citizenship is recognized.
Commonwealth of Dominica (Direct Citizenship Program) Donation from 100,000 to 200,000 USD (depending on a family composition) to the Government of Dominica. Investor and his family get citizenship of Dominica (Passport of Dominica allows visa-free travel to all the EU countries including the UK and to Ireland). Processing time for citizenship applications is 2-3 months. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Grenada (Direct Citizenship Program) Investment of no less than 350,000 USD into real estate project approved by the government. Investor and his close family members get citizenship and passports of Grenada. Passport of Grenada allows visa-free travel to China and to all the EU countries including the UK and to Ireland. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Citizenship in Cambodia Eligible investment in the amount of 1,250,000,000 riels (311,000 USD) or non-refundable donation in the amount of 1,000,000,000 riels (249,000 USD) are required. Investor and his close family members get full citizenship and passports of Cambodia. It is officially possible to change the name to a Khmer name in new documents. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Citizenship in Cape Verde Property investment in the amount of 200,000 EUR or business investment in the same amount with 10 new jobs. Investor and his close family members get full citizenship and passports of Cape Verde. Dual citizenship is recognized.
Union of Comoros (Direct Citizenship Program) Donation 45,000 USD for main applicant. Additional donation of 20,000 USD per spouse and 10,000 USD per each child under 18 years of age. The program is fast. Passports can be obtained in 3 months. Moreover, the program is relatively cheap (the cheapest one among the legal citizenship-by-investment programs existing in the world). At the same time visa-free travel of Comoros passport is limited to only about 40 countries. But the passport can be used for banking purposes or “just in case” as insurance policy. Dual citizenship is recognized.

As we can see from the material above, there is a great variety of investment programs not only for high net worth individuals but also for medium entrepreneurs. These programs allow investor to get not only temporary residence permit but sometimes direct permanent residency (e.g., Canada, Hungary, Bulgaria), or even direct second citizenship (Comoros, Dominica, Grenada, St. Kitts & Nevis, Antigua & Barbuda, Bulgaria, Cyprus and Malta). In case you did not find your country of choice in this summary you must not be upset. You can send us an inquiry specifying the country of interest, and one of our experts will send you an answer. Contact us today


Pay a special attention to the following publications:
 
 
This material is protected by copyright laws. Free copying in on-line editions is allowed in case of saving the HTML-formatting "as-is" including this copyright.